Introduction

Chrysos Corporation Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the way we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

This privacy policy explains the types of personal information we may collect about you, and what we do with your personal information. It also sets out what we do to keep your personal information secure, as well as your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.

“We”, “us” and “our” means Chrysos Corporation Limited, ACN 613 131 141 of Waite Road, Urrbrae SA 5064.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is adequately protected from mishandling or unauthorised disclosure. You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Opinions or information may be personal information irrespective of whether or not they are true.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect:

  • • personal details of potential clients and job applicants such as your name, gender, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address;
    • your internet protocol (IP) address so that it is recognised the next time you visit our websites;
    • the location from which you have come to our websites and the pages you have visited; and
    • other technical data, which may include the types of devices you are using to access our websites, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

When we collect personal information

We may collect and record your personal information when you:

  • • visit any of our websites;
    • make an enquiry about our products or services;
    • when you have given a third-party permission to share with us your personal information;
    • during correspondence with our employees or other persons acting on our behalf over telephone, email, video call, electronic messaging, post, or in-person; and
    • report a problem, make a query, or issue a complaint about our products and services.

How we use and disclose personal information

Depending on how you interact with us, we may process and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. (a) Ongoing provision of our products and services
    We may contact you to discuss your ongoing needs and the provision of our products and services to you, or to inform you of other product and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
    (b) Queries, complaints and disputes
    Without your personal information, we cannot effectively respond to, or otherwise handle, your queries and complaints. We may keep a record of our correspondence to demonstrate how we communicated with you.
    (c) Complying with legal and regulatory obligations
    We may also need to disclose your personal information in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in assisting public authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulators.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with our related bodies corporate and affiliates.

Sharing your personal information outside of Australia

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations both in and outside of Australia. Where your information is transferred to, or otherwise processed outside of Australia, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information still receives protection consistent with the APPs.

Protecting your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Whether we interact with you via phone, mail, email, over the internet, or via another electronic medium, we endeavour to safeguard the privacy of your information. We may hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, cloud-based systems and in hard-copy. Irrespective of the medium, we will take such steps as reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, or unauthorised modification and disclosure.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will securely destroy or de-identify your personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

Your data protection rights

  1. (a) Right to access
    You have a right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. In accordance with the APPs, we will respond to your request to access within 30 days, and in the manner of your choosing, if practicable. You will not incur any costs for requesting access to your personal information.
    (b) Right to transfer
    Where reasonably requested, you have a right to receive information that you have provided us in a format of your choosing, and/or request that we transmit it to a third party.
    (c) Right to erasure
    You have a right to erasure of your personal information. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal and regulatory reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    (d) Right to lodge a complaint
    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and us. Further details can be found under the “Contact Us” section.
    (e) Right to correction
    Where your personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, or incomplete, you have the right to request an amendment. You will not incur any costs for making a request to correct your personal information.
    (f) Right to withdraw consent
    Where you have provided us consent to process your personal information, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with us through the “Contact Us” section below. Please note, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make.

Contact Us

You may direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal to us at:

Company Secretary

Email: notices@chrysos.com.au

Post: Waite Road, Urrbrae SA 5064.

We value your feedback on our privacy processes and aim to resolve any and all complaints to your full satisfaction. We agree to ensure open lines of communication regarding your complaints, and that all complaints will be given an internal investigation and subsequent outcome.

If you feel that your personal information has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our responses to your requests regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

For other non-privacy related matters, please contact your usual customer services point of contact.

Amendments

From time to time, we may amend our privacy policy for consistency with internal practice or in order to comply with the APPs. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website and may also be notified to you through service communications.
You may obtain a copy of our current privacy policy on our website or by contacting us.

Version: 1.1

Effective Date: March 2022